X
Menu
X

Hall of Fame

Past Leaders of Phillip Division

  Division Governor Area Governors
93/94 Robert Jones (6) Pat Downie, (25) Helen Riley, (31) Ruth Rinot, (33) June Gillies
94/95 Lorraine Corners (6) Reg Stewart, (25) Greg Osborne, (31) Paul Mooney, (33) Sally D’Inella
95/96 Paul Mooney (6) David Shepherd, (25) Ray Austin, (31) Connie Cullen, (33) Bev Martin
96/97 Cheryl Keane (6) Beverley Stevens, (25) Stewart Lung, (31) Di Vecchiet,
(33) Michael James, (37) Helen Kennedy
97/98 Helen Kennedy (6) Les Krahner, (25) Peter Moulding, (31) Keith Barnett,
(33) Craig Reedy, (37) Geoff Henson
98/99 Craig Reedy (6) Mark Skilling, (20) Nick Rinaldi, (31) Graham Warbrick,
(33) Greg Zeng, (40) Jock Wylie
99/00 Nick Rinaldi (6) Daniel Tucker, (20) Brian Porter, (31) Frances McNamara,
(33) Reg Stewart, (40) Mari-Ann Roberts
00/01 Reg Stewart (6) Les Krahner, (20) Maria Gesler, (31) Smita Patel,
(33) Rachel Segal, (40) Martin Shields
01/02 Maria Gesler (6) Len Newland, (20) Peter Mullens, (31) Reg Robinson,
(33) Les Miller, (40) Cyril Tipping
02/03 Daniel Tucker (6) Anna Di Donato, (20) Richard Shore, (31) Kerin Wanstall,
(33) Graham Warbrick, (40) Nerissa Jackson
03/04 Les Miller (6) Philip Bendeich, (20) Joan Rinaldi, (31) Vince Awit,
(33) Sally Rippingale, (40) John Lloyd
04/05 Joan Rinaldi (6) Peter Bourke, (20) Debbie Murphy, (31) Reg Robinson,
(33) Ken Johnson, (40) Alan Scouse
05/06 Philip Bendeich (6) Joan Rinaldi, Rhonda Hookham & Christine Phillips, (20) Rafic Awad,
(31) Bruce Crawley, (33) Donna Pace, (40) Barry Moore
06/07 Rhonda Hookham (6) Christine Phillips, (20) Adrian Watts, (31) Amy Darragh,
(33) Ken Kitson, (40) David Moore, (48) Natalie Blaik
07/08 Debbie Murphy (6) Phil Lovell, (20) Pauline Shepherd, (31) Jon Griffith,
(33) Doug Morton, (35) Anne O’Keefe, (40) Alan Davies, (48) Kerry McNally
08/09 Alan Davies (6) Anna Ugrinic, (20) Elly Fleming, (31) Rosemary Fisher,
(33) Doug Morton, (35) Sandy Devlin, (40) Wendy White, (48) Wendy White
09/10 Wendy White (6) Peter Crosby, (20) Karyn Charlton, (31) Ross Feenan,
(33) Mandy Seet, (35) Graeme Samuels, (40) Ray Standen,
(48) Les Krahner, (50) Aaron Gibson
10/11 Aaron Gibson /
Joan Rinaldi
(6) Pauline Garland, (20) Elly Fleming, (31) Bernie Fisher,
(33) Ingrid Van der Lee, (35) Lalita Devi, (40) Walburg Steinhauer,
(48) Peter Dixon, (50) Suben Subenthiran
11/12 Michael Said (6) Vanessa Carter, (20) Linda Clark, (35) Carmel McWhirter,
(40) Jen Rignold, (50) Alex Thomas, (53) Victor Patruno

Note Bold type indicates those awarded District 70 “Outstanding Division Governor of the Year” or “Outstanding Area Governor of the Year”.

Humorous Speech

Division Winners Area Winners
1993 Tony Fransos (6) Steve Dyer, (31) Tony Fransos
1994 Ross Willmot (6) Bert Houston, (31) Ross Willmot
1995 Garnet Meekings (6) Garnet Meekings, (31) Ross Willmot
1996 Sally D’Inella (6) Con Argiratos, (31) Brian Hannan, (37) Penny Armytage
1997 Tracey Lewis (6) Tracey Lewis, (31) Loretta Bayliss, (37) John Colebatch
1998 Ashlea Fisher (6) John O’Donnell, (20) Tony Penning, (31) Barbara Duffy, (40) Ashlea Fisher
1999 Paul Rigney (6) Matthew Fenwick, (20) Elizabeth Carter, (31) Christine Ball,
(33) Paul Rigney, (40) Rolf Fuchs
2000 Lindsay Bridge (6) Rowan Hayes, (20) Lindsay Bridge, (31) James Scandol,
(33) Cheryl Keane, (40) Robert Ollis
2001 Christine Ball (6) Daniel Tucker, (20) Geoff Zenner, (31) Kerin Wanstall,
(33) Christine Ball, (40) Jock Wylie
2002 Frank Jordan (6) Francis Hanna, (20) Geoff Zenner, (31) Glenda Sladin,
(33) Frank Jordan, (40) Martin Shields
2003 David Franklin (6) Domini Stuart, (20), David Franklin, (31) Robert Wright,
(33) Matthew Lee, (40) Martin Shields
2004 David Franklin (6) Peter Mace, (20) David Franklin, (31) Greg Arrow,
(33) Frank Jordan, (40) Michael Said
2005 David Franklin (6) Rowan Hayes, (20) David Franklin, (31) Margaret Jensen,
(33) Frank Jordan, (40) Louise Meuwissen
2006 Louise Meuwissen (6) Peter Crosby, (20) Robert Davies, (31) Robert Wright,
(33) Dean Taylor, (40) Louise Meuwissen, (48) Ruth Rinot
2007 Phil Devine (6) Glenn D’Cruz, (20) Carmel McWhirter, (31) Phil Devine,
(33) Philip Bendeich, (35) Louise Meuwissen, (40) Jill Larsen, (48) Ron Montague
2008 Jill Larsen (6) John Hughson, (20) Barry Cornwell, (31) Greg Arrow,
(33) Peter Mace, (35) Karen Thomson, (40) Jill Larsen, (48) Mauricio Tapia
2009 Ken Leseberg (6) Peter Mace, (20) Maria Gutierrez, (31) Julian Brown,
(33) Ken Leseberg, (35) Carmel McWhirter, (40) Jill Larsen,
(48) Paul Rigney, (50) Wendell Drego
2010 Mauricio Tapia (6) Alex Cameron, (20) Steve Howard, (31) Marc Bourrigan,
(33) Andrew Ko, (35) Alex Thomas, (40) Martin Shields,
(48) Mauricio Tapia, (50) Dick Lam
2011 Kathy Hansen (6) Li Yu, (20) Felicity Rinaldi, (35) Kathy Hansen,
(40) Hazel Gordon, (50) Glenn D’Cruz, (53) Maria Pedavoli

Table Topics

Division Winners Area Winners
1994 (31) Victoria Rendes, (33) Moh Har Yip
1995 (33) Cheryl Keane
1996 (31) Paula O’Connell, (33) Jim Munroe
1997 (33) Ruth Rinot
1998 (20) Cesar Rodelas, (31) Diane Atkinson, (33) Jim Munroe, (40) Rhonda Hookham
1999 Paul Rigney (6) Bev Stephens, (20) Robyn Davis, (31) James Scandol / Paul Rigney *,
(33) Matthew Lee / Craig Reedy *, (40) Martin Shields
2000 Saira Khalid (6) Craig Reedy, (20) Chris Carrie, (31) Saira Khalid,
(33) Cheryl Keane, (40) Janis Reeves
2001 Robert Ollis (6) Daniel Miller, (20) Janet Hutchinson, (31) James Scandol,
(33) Ruth Rinot, (40) Robert Ollis
2002 Robert Davies (6) Reginald Holt, (20) Robert Davies, (31) James Scandol,
(33) Ruth Rinot, (40) Martin Shields
2003 Marieon Schauer (6) Anna Di Donato, (20), Marieon Schauer, (31) Chris Golightly,
(33) Rick Haynes, (40) Helene Buckman
2004 Eric Pace (6) Reginald Holt, (20) Marieon Schauer, (31) Paul Rigney,
(33) Caroline Sharp, (40) Eric Pace
2005 Beng Kay Tan (6) Jan Everson, (20) Heather Szabo, (31) Frances McNamara,
(33) Beng Kay Tan, (40) Helene Buckman
2006 Reg Stewart (6) Cheryl Fernandez, (20) Robert Davies, (31) Allan Morris,
(33) Beng Kay Tan, (40) Margaret McQuillan, (48) Reg Stewart
2007 Rhonda Hookham (6) Diane Giblin, (20) Vince Tzortzis, (31) Reg Robinson,
(33) Ruth Rinot, (35) Ken O’Keefe, (40) Rolf Fuchs, (48) Rhonda Hookham
2008 Ruth Rinot (6) Cheryl Fernandez, (20) Chris Carrie, (31) Jon Griffiths,
(33) Ruth Rinot, (35) Chris Hayes, (40) Ashlea Fisher-Sharpe, (48) Greg Kennedy
2009 Robert Davies (6) Julie-Anne Hudson, (20) Robert Davies, (31) Joanne Maloney,
(33) Frank Jordan, (35) Sharon Henstock, (40) Hazel Gordon,
(48) Paul Rigney, (50) Robert Harris
2010 Eric McCarron (6) Alex Cameron, (20) Robert Davies, (31) Steve Murphy,
(33) Eric McCarron, (35) Louise Beaton, (40) Michele Jackson,
(48) Guiseppe Leone, (50) Dick Lam
2011 David Griffiths (6) Fay De Saram, (20) David Griffiths, (35) Graeme Samuels,
(40) Larissa Zimmerman, (50) Dean Rosario, (53) Mina Bui

* The first Phillip Division Table Topics Contest was held in the latter half of 1999. An Area contest from the previous Toastmaster year (1998/99) could have been held in the first half of 1999 – hence the possibility that two consecutive contests could occur in the same calendar year.
Note: Bold type indicates winners of District 70 contest.

International Speech

Division Winners Area Winners
1994 Hap Hannan (6) Gregory Franzini, (25) Ray Austin, (31) Hap Hannan, (33) Bert Foley
1995 Hap Hannan (6) Garnet Meekings, (25) Ray Austin, (31) Hap Hannan, (33) Alan Nathan
1996 Hap Hannan (6) Beverley Stevens, (25) Alan Khoo, (31) Hap Hannan, (33) Ken Cameron
1997 Murray Mann (6) Daniel Tucker, (25) Murray Mann, (31) Hap Hannan, (33) Annette Wheeler
1998 Daniel Tucker (6) Beverley Stevens, (20) Charles Guillan, (31) Daniel Tucker,
(33) Peter Walsh, (40) Jenny Lyle
1999 Janet Hutchinson (6) Daniel Tucker, (20) Janet Hutchinson, (31) Christine Ball,
(33) Stewart Lung, (40) Pierre Donat
2000 Geoff Henson (6) John O’Donnell, (20) Cesar Rodelas, (31) Geoff Henson,
(33) Jim Munro, (40) Pauline Hosie
2001 Saira Khalidr (6) Daniel Tucker, (20) Robert Davies, (31) Saira Khalid,
(33) Paul Mooney, (40) Pauline Hosie
2002 Janet Hutchinson (6) Brian Duckworth, (20) Janet Hutchinson, (31) Sally Rippingale,
(33) Michael Tse, (40) Robert Ollis
2003 Janet Hutchinson (6) Paul Kennedy, (20), Janet Hutchinson, (31) George Favotto,
(33) Phil Keeling, (40) Pierre Donat
2004 Janet Hutchinson (6) Paul Kennedy, (20) Janet Hutchinson, (31) George Favotto,
(33) Michael Tse, (40) Eric Pace
2005 Robert Davies (6) Phil Lovell, (20) Robert Davies, (31) Paul Hurst,
(33) Beng Kay Tan, (40) Sebastian Sabater
2006 Robert Davies (6) James Baxter, (20) Robert Davies, (31) Ross Feenan,
(33) Beng Kay Tan, (40) Heather Hukins
2007 Anna Ugrinic (6) Anna Ugrinic, (20) Peter Mullens, (31) Bernie Fisher,
(33) Ricky Shetty , (40) Martin Harris, (48) Paul Rigney
2008 Cheryl Keane (6) Anna Ugrinic, (20) Caroline Pollard, (31) Mark McPherson,
(33) Jim Chuang, (35) Cheryl Keane, (40) Barbara de Maurier, (48) Greg Kennedy
2009 Jason Su (6) John Hughson, (20) Jason Su, (31) Vivian Chen,
(33) Jim Chuang, (35) Betty Zdan, (40) Brent Murray,
(48) Dick Lam
2010 Jim Chuang (6) Adam Butler, (20) Victor Patruno, (31) Marc Bourrigan,
(33) Jim Chuang, (35) Sharon Henstock, (40) Hazel Gordon,
(48) Kerin Wanstall, (50) Warren Pereira
2011 Jim Chuang (6) John Hughson, (20) Robert Davies, (31) Roy Shenton-Kaleido,
(33) Jim Chuang, (35) Luciana Sepulveda, (40) Linda Clark,
(48) Belinda Faulkner, (50) Dennis Freketic
2012 Tony Frizzo (6) Daniel Tucker, (20) Martin Freer, (35) Tony Frizzo,
(40) Anne O’Keefe, (50) Ralph Vaz, (53) Maria Pedavoli

Note: Bold type indicates winners of District 70 contest.

Evaluation

Division Winners Area Winners
1993 Jenny Harper (6) Deidre Bruen
1994 Ruth Rinot (6) Steve Dyer
1995 Ruth Rinot (6) Reg Stewart
1996 Sally D’Inella (6) Linda Roberts
1997 Ken Snodgrass (6) Jenny Duckworth
1998 Rhonda Hookham (6) Jenny Duckworth, (20) Robyn Davis, (40) Rhonda Hookham
2000 # Stewart Lung (6) John O’Donnell, (20) Robert Hornby, (33) Stewart Lung, (40) Gwyneth Fail
2001 Cheryl Keane (6) Karen Lockett, (20) Carole Andrew, (31) Saira Khalid,
(33) Cheryl Keane, (40) Rolf Fuchs
2002 Karen Lockett (6) Karen Lockett, (20) Janet Hutchinson, (31) Glenda Sladen, (40) Martin Shields
2003 Elly Fleming (6) Terry Towers, (20), Elly Fleming, (31) Peter Giesinger,
(33) Frank Jordan, (40) Pierre Donat
2004 Denise Stephens (6) Paul Kennedy, (20) Sebastian Sabater, (31) Denise Stephens,
(33) Carolyn Norman, (40) Raoul Corry
2005 Elly Fleming (6) Kevin Bryson, (20) Elly Fleming, (31) Clency Beechard,
(33) Carolyn Norman, (40) Louisa Singleman
2006 Jacqui Cahill (6) Jacqui Cahill, (20) David Marks, (31) Lisa McRae,
(33) David Wong, (40) Shirley Singh
2007 Philip Bendeich (6) Philip Bendeich, (20) David Marks, (31) Jon Griffiths,
(33) Peter Mace , (40) Alan Scouse, (48) Anna Di Donato
2008 Louise Meuwisson (6) Peter Crosby, (20) David Marks, (31) Stephen Murphy,
(33) Frank Jordan, (35) Louise Meuwisson, (40) Rolf Fuchs, (48) Anna Di Donato
2009 Greg Kennedy (6) Glenn D’Cruz, (20) David Marks, (31) Graham Warbrick,
(33) Jim Chuang, (35) Louise Meuwissen, (40) Michelle Jackson, (48) Greg Kennedy
2010 Louise Meuwissen (6) John Hughson, (20) Paul Li, (31) Greg Carrigan,
(33) Frank Jordan, (35) Louise Meuwissen, (40) Michele Jackson,
(48) Mauricio Tapia, (50) Wendell Drego
2011 Jim Chuang (6) Alex Cameron, (20) Steve Howard, (31) Melanie Timrell,
(33) Eric McCarron, (35) Louise Beaton, (40) Linda Clark,
(48) Frank Jordan, (50) Glenn D’Cruz
2012 Steve Howard (6) Phil Lovell, (20) Steve Howard, (35) Louise Beaton,
(40) Martin Shields, (50) Heather Campbell, (53) David Marks

#It may appear that there is a year missing, but this is not the case. In the Toastmaster year 1998/99, the Evaluation contests were held in the latter half of 1998. For the next Toastmaster year, 1999/2000, the contests were held in the first half of 2000.

Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply