X
Menu
X

Hall of Fame

A full list of Northern Division competition winners over the years is currently being compiled. In the mean time, here are the most recent…

International Speech Contest

2014 – Ellen Webster (Area 18, Gunnedah), Shiralee Franks (Area 56, Tamworth Communicators) runner-up, Colleen Kelly (Area 55, Muswellbrook) third
2013 – Rob Philp (Area 56, North West Speakers & Leaders) winner, Richard Busby (Area 18, Narrabri) runner-up, Elizabeth Hingston (Area 18, Tamworth) third
2012 – John Taylor (Area 56, North West Speakers & Leaders) winner; Sally Douglas (Area 18, Tamworth) runner-up
2011 – Michael Gallagher (Area 29, Coffs Harbour) winner; Norman Priestley (Area 5, Port Macquarie) runner-up
2010 – James Dyson (Area 29, Coffs Harbour) winner; Robert Weller (Area 5, Taree) runner-up
2009 – Michael Gallagher (Area 29, Coffs Harbour) winner
2008 – Michael Gallagher (Area 29, Coffs Harbour) winner; Naisse Dermott  (Area 32, Singleton) runner-up
2007 – Diana Deane (Area 5, Port Macquarie)
2006 – Edwina Cellier (Area 32, Cessnock) winner; Ben Ferris (Area 32, Maitland) runner-up
2005 – Ben Ferris (Area 32, Maitland) winner; John Taylor (Area 18, Tamworth) runner-up

Humorous Speech Contest

2013 – Bhavin Patel (Area 18, Tamworth) winner, Ellen Webster (Area 18, Gunnedah) runner-up, Rob Doyle (Area 55, Quirindi) third
2012 – Andrew McFarlane (North West Speakers & Leaders) winner, Angela McCormack (Area 18, Gunnedah) runner-up, Derek Blomfield (Area 18, Quirindi) third
2011 – Paul Kidcaff (Area 55, Cessnock City) winner; Andrew McFarlane (Area 56, North West Speakers & Leaders) runner-up
2010 – Michael Gallagher (Area 29, Coffs Harbour) winner; Paul Kidcaff (Area 55, Cessnock City) runner-up
2009 – Marcus Ludriks (Area 5, Port Macquarie) winner; Fran Kerkhoff (Area 29, Coffs Harbour) runner-up
2008Maurice Lane (Area 29, Coffs Harbour) winner; Mal Gurr (Area 32, Maitland) runner-up
2007 – Paul Kidcaff (Area 32, Cessnock City) winner; Fran Kerkhoff (Area 29, Coffs Harbour) runner-up
2006 – Andre Taylor (Area 5, Port Macquarie) winner
2005
2004 – Robert Nicholson (Area 32, Cessnock City) winner; Fran Kerkhoff (Area 29, Coffs Harbour) runner-up

Evaluation Contest

2014 –  Chris Owen (Area 55, Quirindi) winner, Michele Hartrick (Area 55, Singleton) runner-up), Catherine Taylor (Area 56, NW Speakers & Leaders) third
2013 – Rob Philp (Area 56, NW Speakers & Leaders), winner, Rachel Nicholson (Area 18, Tamworth), runner-up, Kevin Hunter (Area 56, Tamworth Communicators) third
2012 – Helen Palmer (Area 55, Cessnock City) winner; Eric Elsley (Area 18, Tamworth) runner-up
2011 – Eric Elsley (Area 18, Tamworth) winner; James Dyson (Area 29, Coffs Harbour) runner-up
2010 – Mike Burgess (Area 5, Taree) winner; Michael Lloyd (Area 32, Port Stephens) runner-up
2009 – Eric Elsley (Area 18, Tamworth) winner
2008 – Rob Philp (Area 18, Tamworth) winner; Anneke Redman (Area 32, Maitland) runner-up
2007
2006 – Eric Elsley (Area 18, Tamworth) winner; Mal Gurr (Area 32, Maitland) runner-up
2005 – Anneke Redman (Area 32, Maitland) winner; Fran Kerkhoff (Area 29, Coffs Harbour) runner-up

Table Topics Contest

2013 – Suzanne O’Keefe (Area 56, Tamworth Communicators) winner, Eric Elsley (Area 56, North West Speakers & Leaders) runner-up, Ellen Webster (Area 18, Gunnedah) third
2012 – Graham Turvey (Area 55, Muswellbrook) winner, Angela McCormack (Area 18, Gunnedah) runner-up, Sally Douglas (Area 18, Tamworth) third
2011 – Paul Kidcaff (Area 55, Cessnock City) winner; John Taylor (Area 56, North West Speakers & Leaders) runner-up
2010 – Paul Kidcaff (Area 32, Cessnock City) winner; Srinivasan (Kartik) Kartikeyan (Area 18, New England) runner-up
2009 – Michael Gallagher (Area 29, Coffs Harbour) winner; Barbara Stewart (Area 29, Coffs Harbour) runner-up
2008John Taylor (Area 18, Tamworth) winner; Andrew Hughes (Area 5, Port Macquarie) runner-up
2007 – Roz Baker (Area 5, Great Lakes) winner; Julie Garlick (Area 5, Taree) runner-up
2006 – Roz Baker (Area 5, Great Lakes) winner
2005 –
2004John Taylor (Area 18, Tamworth) winner; Fran Kerkhoff (Area 29, Coffs Harbour) runner-up

Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply