DISTRICT 70 EVALUATION CONTEST WINNERS

The “Sea Eagles Trophy” presented by Lyn & Chris Veitch, 1978


2019 - 1st - Dale Rees-Bevan, Stage Time! Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division

2019 - 2nd - Matt Tonkiss, City Tattersalls Toastmasters, Area 4, Central Division

2019 - 3rd - Mark Tannen, Simply Toastmasters, Area 9, Lachlan Division

L-R: Matt Tonkiss, Dale Rees-Bevan, Mark Tannen

L-R: Matt Tonkiss, Dale Rees-Bevan, Mark Tannen


Held 20th May 2018, at the Bankstown Sports Club, Sydney

L-R: David Wassink, Louise Beaton, Kellie Takenaka

L-R: David Wassink, Louise Beaton, Kellie Takenaka

2018 - 1st - Louise Beaton, Stage Time! Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division

2018 - 2nd - Kellie Takenaka, The University Toastmasters, Area 27, Monaro Division

2018 - 3rd - David Wassink, Uni of Wollongong Toastmasters, Area 37, Southern Division


Held 21st May 2017, at the Bankstown Sports Club, Sydney

2017 - 1st - Matt Tonkiss, City Tattersalls Toastmasters, Area 4, Central Division

2017 - 2nd - Hamish Alexander, Woden Valley Toastmasters, Area 7, Monaro Division

2017 - 3rd - Louise Beaton, Stage Time! Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division

L-R: Hamish Alexander, Matt Tonkiss, Louise Beaton

L-R: Hamish Alexander, Matt Tonkiss, Louise Beaton


Held 22nd May 2016, Bankstown Sports Club, Sydney

L-R: Peter Crosby, Charlie Starrett, Mike Smith, Pat Colquhuon, Kaylene Ledgar, Rebecca Plush, Wendy White

L-R: Peter Crosby, Charlie Starrett, Mike Smith, Pat Colquhuon, Kaylene Ledgar, Rebecca Plush, Wendy White

2016 - 1st - Kaylene Ledgar, DHS Toastmasters, Area 26, Monaro Division

2016 - 2nd - Pat Colquhuon, The Scots Toastmasters, Area 36, Central Division

2016 - 3rd - Mike Smith, Miranda Toastmasters, Area 23, Southern Division


Held 17th May 2015, Bankstown Sports Club, Sydney

L-R: Tanita McPherson, Doris David, Matt Tonkiss

L-R: Tanita McPherson, Doris David, Matt Tonkiss

2015 - 1st - Doris David, Holroyd Toastmasters, Area 4, Western Division

2015 - 2nd - Tanita McPherson, Flying Toasters, Area 24, Central Division

2015 - 3rd - Matt Tonkiss, Stage Time! Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division


2014 District 70 Evaluation Contest

2014 - 1st - Gerard Barwell, Dee Why RSL Toastmasters, Area 8, Hawkesbury Division

2014 - 2nd - David Griffiths, Stage Time! Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division

2014 - 3rd - Matt Tonkiss, City Tattersalls Toastmaters, Area 49, Lachlan Division


L-R: David Grantham, Dale Rees-Bevan, Philip Bendeich

L-R: David Grantham, Dale Rees-Bevan, Philip Bendeich

2013 - 1st - Dale Rees-Bevan, Dural Toastmasters, Area 37, Western Division

2013 - 2nd - Philip Bendeich, The Gourmet Toastmasters, Area 33, Lachlan Division

2013 - 3rd - David Grantham, The University Toastmasters, Area 27, Monaro Division


L-R: Kaylene Ledgar, Joan Rinaldi, Lesley Stephenson, Jan Vecchio

L-R: Kaylene Ledgar, Joan Rinaldi, Lesley Stephenson, Jan Vecchio

2012 - 1st - Lesley Stephenson, Gourmet Toastmasters, Area 33, Lachlan Division

2012 - 2nd - Dale Rees-Bevan, Mosman Toastmasters, Area 10, Hawkesbury Division

2012 - 3rd - Steve Howard, Stage Time! Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division


L-R: Dale Rees-Bevan, Louise Beaton, Mauricio Tapia

L-R: Dale Rees-Bevan, Louise Beaton, Mauricio Tapia

2011 - 1st - Dale Rees-Bevan, Dural Toastmasters, Area 37, Western Division

2011 - 2nd - Louise Beaton, Ingleburn Toastmasters, Area 35, Phillip Division

2011 - 3rd - Mauricio Tapia, Miranda Toastmasters, Area 42, Southern Division


L-R: David Griffiths, Nigel Bryan, Matthew Pang

L-R: David Griffiths, Nigel Bryan, Matthew Pang

2010 - 1st - David Griffiths, Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division

2010 - 2nd - Nigel Bryan, Enthusiastic Epping Toastmasters, Area 25, Hawkesbury Division

2010 - 3rd - Matthew Pang, Immigration Toastmasters, Area 17, Monaro Division


L-R: Greg Kennedy, Robert Bath, Nigel Bryan

L-R: Greg Kennedy, Robert Bath, Nigel Bryan

2009 - 1st - Greg Kennedy, Sydney Travel Toastmasters, Area 48, Phillip Division

2009 - 2nd - Robert Bath, Charleston Toastmasters, Area 15, Eastern Division

2009 - 3rd - Nigel Bryan, Enthusiastic Epping Toastmasters, Area 25, Hawkesbury Division


L-R: Nigel Bryan, Robert Bath, Ron Marriott

L-R: Nigel Bryan, Robert Bath, Ron Marriott

2008 - 1st - Nigel Bryan, Enthusiastic Epping Toastmasters, Area 25, Hawkesbury Division

2008 - 2nd - Robert Bath, Charleston Toastmasters, Area 15, Eastern Division

2008 - 3rd - Ron Marriott, Western Gourmet Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division


L-R: Nigel Bryan, Robert Bath, Philip Bendeich

L-R: Nigel Bryan, Robert Bath, Philip Bendeich

2007 - 1st - Nigel Bryan, Enthusiastic Epping Toastmasters, Area 25, Hawkesbury Division

2007 - 2nd - Robert Bath, Charleston Toastmasters, Area 15, Eastern Division

2007 - 3rd - Philip Bendeich, Burwood Toastmasters, Area 6, Phillip Division


L-R: Demian Coorey, Nigel Bryan, Barry Wright

L-R: Demian Coorey, Nigel Bryan, Barry Wright

2006 - 1st - Demian Coorey, Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division

2006 - 2nd - Nigel Bryan, Enthusiastic Epping Toastmasters, Area 25, Hawkesbury Division

2006 - 3rd - Barry Wright, Manuka Toastmasters, Area 19, Monaro Division


2005 - 1st - Keith Anderson, City Tattersalls Toastmasters, Area 1, Central Division

2005 - 2nd - Debbie Tibbles, Dee Why RSL Toastmasters, Area 8, Hawkesbury Division

2005 - 3rd - David Grantham, Belconnen Toastmasters, Area 17, Monaro Division


2004 - 1st - Stephen Meade, Fairway Toastmasters, Area 39, Southern Division

2004 - 2nd - David Grantham, Belconnen Toastmasters, Area 17, Monaro Division

2004 - 3rd - Lloyd Angel, Gunnedah Toastmasters, Area 18, Northern Division


2003 - 1st - Stephen Meade, Southern Gourmet Toastmasters, Area 39, Southern Division

2003 - 2nd - Norman Priestley

2003 - 3rd - Elly Fleming, Wattle Grove Toastmasters, Area 40, Phillip Division


Vincent Luong

Vincent Luong

2002 - 1st - Vincent Luong, Parrachievers Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division

2002 - 2nd - Stephen Meade, St George Toastmasters, Area 9, Southern Division

2002 - 3rd - Reg Stewart, Credit Union Toastmasters, Area 22, Central Division


2001 - 1st - Mark D’Silva, Westpac Toastmasters, Area 41, Central Division

2001 - 2nd - Rhonda Hookham, Western Gourmet Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division

2001 - 3rd - Cheryl Keane, Institute of Engineers Toastmasters, Area 33, Phillip Division


2000 - 1st - Gina Collins, National Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division

2000 - 2nd - Rhonda Hookham, Western Gourmet Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division

2000 - 3rd - Stephen Meade, St George Toastmasters, Area 9, Southern Division


1999 - No contest held.

Up until 1998, the Evaluation Contest was held at the SAC, but moved to the AC in 2000.


1998- 1st - Mark D’Silva, Westpac Toastmasters, Area 41, Central Division

1998 - 2nd - Nigel Bryan, Hawkesbury Division

1998 - 3rd - Charles Guillan, Southern Division


1997 - 1st - Ken Snodgrass, West Pennant Hills Toastmasters, Area 37, Phillip Division

1997 - 2nd - Gina Collins, National Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division

1997 - 3rd - Valerie Close, Ku Ring Gai Toastmasters, Area 34, Hawkesbury Division


1996 - 1st - Tina Bennet, Quakers Hill Toastmasters, Area 4, Western Division

1996 - 2nd - Charles Guillan, Southern Division

1996 - 3rd - Steve Howard, National Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division


1995 - 1st - Ruth Rinot, Sydney 2000 Toastmasters, Area 33, Phillip Division

1995 - 2nd - Ann Kay, PwC Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division

1995 - 3rd - Peter Hind, Hawkesbury Division


1994 - 1st - Michael Thorley, Queanbeyan Toastmasters, Area 19, Monaro Division


1993 - 1st - Andrew Leigh, P.W. Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division

Now a federal politician for the seat of Fraser in the ACT since 2010


1992 - 1st - Elizabeth Wilson, Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division

1992 - 2nd - Alison Lavick, Chatswood Communicators, Area 10, Hawkesbury Division

1992 - 3rd - Colin Ashby, Cronulla Toastmasters, Area 2, Southern Division


1991 - 1st - Nigel Bryan, Enthusiastic Epping Toastmasters, Area 25, Western Division


L-R: John Keen, Michael Thorley, Kenelm Tonkin, Nigel Bryan, Christine Hollott, Steve Mellor

L-R: John Keen, Michael Thorley, Kenelm Tonkin, Nigel Bryan, Christine Hollott, Steve Mellor

1990 - 1st - Nigel Bryan, P.W. Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division

1990 - 2nd - Kenelm Tonkin, Newcastle Toastmasters, Area 15, Northern Division


Elizabeth Wilson

Elizabeth Wilson

1989 - 1st - Elizabeth Wilson, Sydney Toastmasters, Area 1, Central Division

1989 - 2nd - John Keen, Oatley Toastmasters, Area 9, Southern Division

1989 - 3rd - Gary Wilson, Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division


1988 - 1st - Nigel Bryan, P.W. Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division

1988 - 2nd - David Cartwright, Hawkesbury Division

1988 - 3rd - Phillip Allan, Pennant Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division


L-R: Elizabeth Wilson with Bob Hince

L-R: Elizabeth Wilson with Bob Hince

1987 - 1st - Bob Hince, Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division

1987 - 2nd - David Cartright, Manly Civic Toastmasters, Area 8, Hawkesbury Division


1986 - 1st - Geoff Kirkwood, National Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division

1986 - 2nd - John Holme


Held 19th October 1985, Macquarie University, North Ryde

1985 - 1st - Clive Warren-Smith, Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division

1985 - 2nd - Adrian Lever, Bankstown Sports Toastmasters, Area 20, Southern Division


1984 - 1st - Margaret Robertson, The University Toastmasters, Area 19, Monaro Division

1984 - 2nd - Nigel Bryan

1984 - 3rd - Peter Fortune, Mosman Toastmasters, Area 10, Central Division


Peter O’Loughlin

Peter O’Loughlin

1983 - 1st - Peter O’Loughlin, Emcees Toastmasters, Area 211, Central Division

1983 - 2nd - Elizabeth Wilson, Enthusiastic Epping Toastmasters, Area 225, Western Division


1982 - 1st - David Walker, Orange Toastmasters, Area 214, Western Division

1982 - 2nd - Phil Varley, Southern Division


1981 - 1st - Peter Anicich, Mosman Toastmasters, Area 210, Northern Division


1980 - 1st - Gary Wilson, Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 204, Western Division

1980 - 2nd - Carol Cowan, Emcees Toastmasters, Area 211, Central Division


1979 - 1st - Roy Potter, Concord West Toastmasters, Area 206, Western Division


1978 - 1st - Adele Caplan, Hakoah Toastmasters, Area 211, Central Division