DISTRICT 70 HUMOROUS SPEECH CONTEST WINNERS

Originally the "Parramatta Trophy", presented by Parramatta Club, 1972. Trophy replaced with a larger version by Parramatta Club in 1983 named "Gary Wilson - Parramatta Trophy" in honour of Gary Wilson, President of Parramatta in 1972 and initiator of District Humorous Speech Contest in 1972, District Governor 1982/83


2018 - Not held, as competitions were moved to the Annual Conference.


Held 11th November 2017, Mittagong RSL Club

2017 - 1st - Mike Smith “100 Mistakes a Day” - Miranda Toastmasters, Area 23, Southern Division

2017 - 2nd - Maria Pedavoli "The Real Me" - Bossley Park Toastmasters, Area 35, Phillip Division

2017 - 3rd - Valeska Halpin “A.A. (Aldi Addict)” - Gaelic Toastmasters, Area 33, Lachlan Division


Held 26th November 2016, Batemans Bay Soldiers Club

2016 - 1st - Andrew Whelan “A Pom in Oz” - AS 86278 (Toast) Toastmasters, Area 16, Bradfield Division

2016 - 2nd - Nick Field “Top Banana” - Petersham Toastmasters, Area 31, Lachlan Division

2016 - 3rd - Matt Tonkiss "The Art of Seduction" - City Tattersalls Toastmasters, Area 4, Central Division


Held 14th November 2015, Hellenic Club, Canberra

L-R: Sarah Ewen, John Hughson, Albert Shen

L-R: Sarah Ewen, John Hughson, Albert Shen

2015 - 1st - John Hughson “Audience Etiquette” - Concord Yaralla Toastmasters, Area 6, Phillip Division

2015 - 2nd - Albert Shen “Acronyms” - Hurstville Weekend Toastmasters, Area 25, Southern Division

2015 - 3rd - Sarah Ewen - Australian Young Professionals Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division


L-R: Chris Davitt, David Klemm, Matt Tonkiss

L-R: Chris Davitt, David Klemm, Matt Tonkiss

2014 - 1st - David Klemm “Can’t Let Go” - Emcees Toastmasters, Area 24, Central Division

2014 - 2nd - Matt Tonkiss "WWJBD (What Would James Bond Do)" - Stage Time! Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division

2014 - 3rd - Chris Davitt “Which Bank?” - Mosman Toastmasters, Area 19, Hawkesbury Division


L-R: Albert Shen, Chris Davitt, Maria Pedavoli

L-R: Albert Shen, Chris Davitt, Maria Pedavoli

2013 - 1st - Chris Davitt “3 Doves” - Mosman Toastmasters, Area 19, Hawkesbury Division

2013 - 2nd - Maria Pedavoli "Actions Speak Louder Than Words" - Stage Time! Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division

2013 - 3rd - Albert Shen “I Love My GPS” - Hurstville Weekend Toastmasters, Area 9, Southern Division


L-R: Greg Kennedy, Allan Davies, Rob Palmer

L-R: Greg Kennedy, Allan Davies, Rob Palmer

2012 - 1st - Allan Davies “Dumb Questions” - Quakers Hill Toastmasters, Area 28, Western Division

2012 - 2nd - Greg Kennedy “Quack Quack” - Miranda Toastmasters, Area 42, Southern Division

2012 - 3rd - Rob Palmer “Crazy About Cricket” - Diggers at the Entrance Toastmasters, Area 24, Eastern Division


L-R: Dale Rees-Bevan, Nick Proctor, Mathi Natarajan

L-R: Dale Rees-Bevan, Nick Proctor, Mathi Natarajan

2011 - 1st - Dale Rees-Bevan “Country Charm” - Dural Toastmasters, Area 37, Western Division

2011 - 2nd - Nick Proctor “The Great Mystery” - Balgowlah RSL Toastmasters, Area 22, Hawkesbury Division

2011 - 3rd - Mathi Natarajan “Skydiving” - UNSW Professional Speakers Toastmasters, Area 24, Central Division


L-R: Ian Small, Tarek Said, Michael Gallagher

L-R: Ian Small, Tarek Said, Michael Gallagher

2010 - 1st - Ian Small "The Most Dangerous Creature" - Hornsby District Toastmasters, Area 16, Hawkesbury Division

2010 - 2nd - Tarek Said "Where is Your Accent From?" - Aust. Young Professionals Toastmasters, Area 46, Central Division

2010 - 3rd - Michael Gallagher "Grandad’s Braces" - Coffs Harbour Toastmasters, Area 29, Northern Division


2009 - 1st - David Griffiths “The First Date” - Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division

2009 - 2nd - James Baker - Helensburgh District Toastmasters, Area 42, Southern Division

2009 - 3rd - Dale Rees-Bevan “Mind Your Language” - Mosman Toastmasters, Area 19, Hawkesbury Division


L-R: James Baker, Maurice Lane, Tom Wilde

L-R: James Baker, Maurice Lane, Tom Wilde

2008 - 1st - James Baker "I'm a Judge" - Helensburgh & District Toastmasters, Area 42, Southern Division

2008 - 2nd - Maurice Lane - Coffs Harbour Toastmasters, Area 29, Northern Division

2008 - 3rd - Tom Wilde “You’re Going to do What?” - Hunter Gourmet Toastmasters, Area 23, Eastern Division


L-R: Wikrom Tang, Philip Devine, David Campbell

L-R: Wikrom Tang, Philip Devine, David Campbell

2007 - 1st - Wikrom Tang “Toastmasters Direct” - Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division

2007 - 2nd - Philip Devine “My Feminine Side” - Leichhardt Toastmasters, Area 31, Phillip Division

2007 - 3rd - David Campbell “A Fishy Tale” - Kippax Clique Toastmasters, Area 17, Monaro Division


L-R: Michael Oxman, John Colebatch, Julie Fitzgerald

L-R: Michael Oxman, John Colebatch, Julie Fitzgerald

2006 - 1st - Michael Oxman “Give It All Away” - U3A Toastmasters, Area 3, Southern Division

2006 - 2nd - John Colebatch “The Structure of a Speech” - The Hills District Toastmasters, Area 37, Western Division

2006 - 3rd - Julie Fitzgerald “Frogs in Love” - D.I.M.A. Toastmasters, Area 17, Monaro Division


2005 - 1st - David Klemm “Man of Means” - Emcees Toastmasters, Area 24, Central Division

2005 - 2nd - Robyn Miller “Christmas New Year” - Orange Toastmasters, Area 14, Western Division

2005 - 3rd - David Franklin “Being David Franklin” - Fairfield Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division


L-R: Reg Stewart, Cheryl Keane, Michael Oxman, Megan Ash, John O’Donnell, Nick Rinaldi

L-R: Reg Stewart, Cheryl Keane, Michael Oxman, Megan Ash, John O’Donnell, Nick Rinaldi

2004 - 1st - John O'Donnell “Keeping the Dream Alive” - St Clair Toastmasters, Area 28, Western Division

2004 - 2nd - Megan Ash “I’m Out of Here” - Chatswood Communicators, Area 34, Hawkesbury Division

2004 - 3rd - Michael Oxman “It’s All a Lie” - Wollongong Toastmasters, Area 3, Southern Division


2003 - 1st - Peter Meier “When I was Born” - Chatswood Communicators Toastmasters, Area 34, Hawkesbury Division

2003 - 2nd - Stewart Dowe “What Is It About Traffic Lights?” - Tamworth Toastmasters, Area 18, Northern Division

2003 - 3rd - Louise Christie - Weigall Toastmasters, Area 36, Central Division


Beryl Walker with trophy

Beryl Walker with trophy

2002 - 1st - Beryl Walker “Husbands” - Belmont Toastmasters, Area 23, Eastern Division

2002 - 2nd - John O’Donnell “You’re Only as Old as You Feel” - St Clair Toastmasters, Area 28, Western Division

2002 - 3rd - Peter Meier “Why I Became an Academic” - Chatswood Communicators Toastmasters, Area 34, Hawkesbury Division


2001 - 1st - Peter Bell “Good Health” - Forest Toastmasters, Area 8, Hawkesbury Division

2001 - 2nd - John Colebatch “Bruiser” - The Hills District Toastmasters, Area 37, Western Division

2001 - 3rd - Toni MacLaughlin - Botany Bay Toastmasters, Area 9, Southern Division


2000 - 1st - Penny Armytage “The Steps to Buying a Girdle” - Pennant Toastmasters, Area 37, Western Division

2000 - 2nd - Heather Walsh - City of Light Toastmasters, Area 18, Northern Division

2000 - 3rd - Mary Doherty - Gosford City Toastmasters, Area 21, Eastern Division


1999 - 1st - Paul Standing “Hot Water” - Alpha Toastmasters, Area 23, Eastern Division

1999 - 2nd - Paul Rigney “The Republic” - Acemasters Toastmasters, Area 33, Phillip Division

1999 - 3rd - Andrew Robertson “If I Only Knew Then What I Know Now” - The Hills District Toastmasters, Area 37, Western Division


1998 - 1st - Greg Dubler - Dee Why RSL Toastmasters, Area 8, Hawkesbury Division

1998 - 2nd - Ivor Edwards - St Clair Toastmasters, Area 28, Western Division

1998 - 3rd - Anne Nichols, Central Division


1997 - 1st - Marjorie Rosier - Cronulla Toastmasters, Area 2, Southern Division

1997 - 2nd - Tracey Lewis, Phillip Division

1997 - 3rd - Hersh Tuvel


1996 - 1st - Ivor Edwards “Ivor is Nice” - St Clair Toastmasters, Area 28, Western Division

1996 - 2nd - Sally D’Innella, Phillip Division

1996 - 3rd - Ross Clennett, Central Division


1995 - 1st - David Funk - Berowra RSL & Citizens Toastmasters, Area 16, Hawkesbury Division

1995 - 2nd - Zeta Bishkov, Northern Division

1995 - 3rd - Ross Clennett, Central Division


1994 - 1st - Ian Ibbett - Bennelong Toastmasters, Area 1, Central Division


1993 - 1st - Bill Boshier - Lithgow & District Toastmasters, Area 14, Western Division


1992 - 1st - Brian 'Hap' Hannan “The Great Hoover Sweep” - Balmain Toastmasters, Area 31, Western Division

1992 - 2nd - Tony Burke - Illawarra Young Communicators Toastmasters, Southern Division

Now a federal politician for the seat of Watson in NSW since 2004

No third place was awarded.


1991 - 1st - Kerry Dowling - Bankstown Sports Toastmasters, Area 20, Southern Division


L-R: Geoff Barker, Maureen Heywood, Marcia Boyd, John Carson, Bob Jorgenson, Helen Murcutt, David Heggart

L-R: Geoff Barker, Maureen Heywood, Marcia Boyd, John Carson, Bob Jorgenson, Helen Murcutt, David Heggart

1990 - 1st - Geoff Barker “Stick With It” - Gunnedah Toastmasters, Area 18, Northern Division


L-R: Lorraine Corner & Peter Anicich

L-R: Lorraine Corner & Peter Anicich

1989 - 1st - Peter Anicich “The Car Alarm” - Magnificent Mosman Toastmasters, Area 10, Hawkesbury Division


1988 - 1st - George Sloan - Weston Creek Toastmasters, Area 7, Monaro Division

1988 - 2nd - Gay Bird, Enthusiastic Epping Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division

1988 - 3rd - Bob Cashman, Southern Division


L-R: Elizabeth Wilson with Garnet Meekings

L-R: Elizabeth Wilson with Garnet Meekings

1987 - 1st - Garnet Meekings - Canterbury-Hurlstone Park RSL Toastmasters, Area 6, Western Division

1987 - 2nd - Ellen Wilton, Forest Toastmasters, Area 8, Hawkesbury Division

First time contest was held at the Semi-Annual Conference


Steve Craig

Steve Craig

1987 - 1st - Steve Craig “The Hair Plucker” - Oatley RSL Toastmasters, Area 9, Southern Division

1987 - 2nd - Lloyd Angel, Gunnedah Toastmasters, Area 18, Northern Division


1986 - 1st - Peter Fortune “Man’s Inhumanity to Man” - Mosman Toastmasters, Area 10, Central Division

1986 - 2nd - Bob Foxley, City of Liverpool Toastmasters, Southern Division


1985 - 1st - Helen Storey “Some Mothers do Have Them” - St George Toastmasters, Area 9, Southern Division

1985 - 2nd - Martin Grunstein “Ice-Breaker”, Central Division


1984 - 1st - John Rantzen - P.W. Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division


1983 - 1st - Allen Paterson - Coffs Harbour Toastmasters, Area 205, Northern Division


1982 - 1st - Helen Storey - Cronulla Toastmasters, Area 202, Southern Division


1981 - 1st - Peter Fortune - Mosman Toastmasters, Area 210, Northern Division


Peter Bell receives the winner’s certificate from Area Governor Leon Taylor who was chief judge of the contest.

Peter Bell receives the winner’s certificate from Area Governor Leon Taylor who was chief judge of the contest.

1980 - 1st - Peter Bell - Forest Toastmasters, Area 210, Northern Division


1979 - 1st - Peter Scott - Cronulla Toastmasters, Area 202, Southern Division


1978 - 1st - Bill English “British Union Shop Steward” - Harbord Diggers Toastmasters, Area 208, Northern Division

1978 - 2nd - Chris Cunliffe-Jones, Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 204, Western Division


1977 - 1st - Bill Campbell, Oatley RSL Toastmasters, Area 209, Southern Division


1976 - 1st - Alf Tasker, Melbourne Toastmasters, Area 301, Southern States


1975 - 1st - Bob Davis, The Hills District Toastmasters, Area 204, Southern NSW


1974 - 1st - Don Davidson, Yarra Valley Toastmasters, Area 302, Southern States


1973 - 1st - E.J. Jacobsen, Harbord Diggers Toastmasters, Area 208, Northern NSW


1972 - 1st - John Barrett, Harbord Diggers Toastmasters, Area 208, Northern NSW