2018 Winner - Sulei Gui

2018 Winner - Sulei Gui

DISTRICT 70 INTERNATIONAL SPEECH CONTEST WINNERS

 

The "Wollongong Trophy", presented by Wollongong Club in 1960 for the winner of the annual TCA Speech Contest and passing on to District 70 for the winner of the annual District Final.


L-R: Maria Pedavoli, Sulei Gu, Matt Tonkiss

L-R: Maria Pedavoli, Sulei Gu, Matt Tonkiss

2018 - 1st - Sulei Gu "Sing!" - Women of Westpac (WoW) Toastmasters, Area 14, Bradfield Division

2018 - 2nd - Matt Tonkiss "A Different Light" - City Tattersalls Toastmasters, Area 4, Central Division

2018 - 3rd - Maria Pedavoli "Imperfectly Perfect" - Bossley Park Toastmasters, Area 35, Phillip Division

 


L-R: John Jennings, David Fisher, Salim Ladak, Rebecca Plush, Peter Crosby

L-R: John Jennings, David Fisher, Salim Ladak, Rebecca Plush, Peter Crosby

2017 - 1st - Matt Tonkiss "Feel the Burn" - Stage Time! Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division

2017 - 2nd - Rita Joyan “What If?” - Bruce Toastmasters, Area 17, Monaro Division

2017 - 3rd - Salim Ladak “Connect” - Bondi Junction Toastmasters, Area 11, Lachlan Division


International Semi-Final, Washington. L-R: David Griffiths, Sherrie Su, Katina Hunter

International Semi-Final, Washington. L-R: David Griffiths, Sherrie Su, Katina Hunter

2016 - 1st - David Griffiths “Be The” - Stage Time! Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division

3rd place, International Semi-Final in Washington, DC, USA

2016 - 2nd - Rita Joyan “How You Finish” - Bruce Toastmasters, Area 17, Monaro Division

2016 - 3rd - Seline Hardy “A Clear Glass” - UTS MBT Community Toastmasters, Area 10, Lachlan Division


L-R: Frank Wesley, David Griffiths, Rita Joyan

L-R: Frank Wesley, David Griffiths, Rita Joyan

2015 - 1st - David Griffiths “In a Spin” - Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division

2nd place, International Semi-Final in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

2015 - 2nd - Frank Wesley “A Mixed Marriage” - Botany Bay Toastmasters, Area 9, Southern Division

2015 - 3rd - Rita Joyan “I’d Rather be a Nerd” - Bruce Toastmasters, Area 17, Monaro Division


L-R: B. Rewers, David Griffiths, Matt Tonkiss

L-R: B. Rewers, David Griffiths, Matt Tonkiss

2014 - 1st - David Griffiths “Look Up, Look Back” - Stage Time! Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division

2nd place, International Semi-Final in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2014 - 2nd - Matt Tonkiss "The First Is The Worst" - City Tattersalls Club, Area 49, Lachlan Division

2014 - 3rd - B. Rewers “Use It or Lose It!” - Keira Club, Area 3, Southern Division


L-R: Mike Smith, Lesley Stephenson, Sean Sadimoen

L-R: Mike Smith, Lesley Stephenson, Sean Sadimoen

2013 - 1st - Lesley Stephenson “Anger, Your New Best Friend” - Gourmet Toastmasters, Area 31, Lachlan Division

2nd place, International Semi-Final in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

2013 - 2nd - Mike Smith “Voices and Choices” - Miranda Toastmasters, Area 42, Southern Division

2013 - 3rd - Sean Sadimoen “Rock ’n’ Roll” - Forest Club, Area 22, Hawkesbury Division

 

 


L-R: Norman Priestley, Colin Emerson, Bernie Albano

L-R: Norman Priestley, Colin Emerson, Bernie Albano

2012 - 1st - Colin Emerson “Superman” - Majura Toastmasters, Area 19, Monaro Division

2012 - 2nd - Norman Priestley, Area 5, Oxley Division

2012 - 3rd - Bernie Albano “The Way We Drive”, Quakers Hill Toastmasters, Area 28, Western Division


L-R: David Griffiths, Charmaine Burke, Colin Emerson

L-R: David Griffiths, Charmaine Burke, Colin Emerson

2011 - 1st - David Griffiths "Ticket to New York City" - Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division

2011 - 2nd - Charmaine Burke "The Earth Speaks" - Manly Multilingual Toastmasters, Area 22, Hawkesbury Division

2011 - 3rd - Colin Emerson "The Top of the Mountain" - Majura Toastmasters, Area 19, Monaro Division


L-R: Greg Kennedy, Allan Rees-Bevan, Dale Rees-Bevan

L-R: Greg Kennedy, Allan Rees-Bevan, Dale Rees-Bevan

2010 - 1st - Greg Kennedy “Jump” - Miranda Toastmasters, Area 42, Southern Division

2010 - 2nd - Allan Rees-Bevan “Crossing the Chasm” - Magnificent Mosman Toastmasters, Area 19, Hawkesbury Division

2010 - 3rd - Dale Rees-Bevan “Even Frank” - Dural Toastmasters, Area 37, Western Division


L-R: Colin Emerson, Greg Kennedy, Bill Stuth

L-R: Colin Emerson, Greg Kennedy, Bill Stuth

2009 - 1st - Colin Emerson "A Man of Insignificance" - Majura Toastmasters, Area 19, Monaro Division

2009 - 2nd - Greg Kennedy "Let's Live Life" - Miranda Toastmasters, Area 42, Southern Division

2009 - 3rd - Bill Stuth "The Meaning of Life with a Touch of Shakespeare" - The Hills District Toastmasters, Area 37, Western Division


L-R: Mark D'Silva, Michael Gallagher, Sharon Richards

L-R: Mark D'Silva, Michael Gallagher, Sharon Richards

2008 - 1st - Mark D'Silva “Where Eagles Dare” - Westpac City Toastmasters, Area 41, Central Division

2008 - 2nd - Michael Gallagher “Just Do It” - Coffs Harbour Toastmasters, Area 29, Northern Division

2008 - 3rd - Sharon Richards “Three Little Words” - The Hills District Toastmasters, Area 37, Western Division


L-R: Royston Fernandes, Bill Stuth, Juliana Jamal

L-R: Royston Fernandes, Bill Stuth, Juliana Jamal

2007 - 1st - Royston Fernandes “Climb Every Mountain” - Illawarra Sunday Morning Toastmasters, Area 9, Southern Division

2007 - 2nd - Bill Stuth, The Hills District Toastmasters, Area 37, Western Division

2007 - 3rd - Juliana Jamal “Footprint of Strength” - AMSA Toastmasters, Area 46, Central Division


2006 - 1st - Royston Fernandes “Parenting - A Wonderful Vocation” - Illawarra Sunday Morning Toastmasters, Area 9, Southern Division

2006 - 2nd - Michael Elstein, Emanuel Toastmasters, Area 11, Central Division

2006 - 3rd - Richard King, Tuggeranong Toastmasters, Area 26, Monaro Division


2005 - 1st - Royston Fernandes “The Successful Partnership” - Illawarra Sunday Morning Toastmasters, Area 9, Southern Division

2005 - 2nd - Tadgh Dowling “Is it Worth the Risk?” - Harbourview Toastmasters, Area 10, Hawkesbury Division

2005 - 3rd - Colin Emerson “Too Much” - Majura Toastmasters, Area 19, Monaro Division


2004 - 1st - Sharon Richards “Look Out it May be Catching” - The Hills District Toastmasters, Area 37, Western Division

2004 - 2nd - Janet Hutchinson “Excuses, Excuses” - Fairfield Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division

2004 - 3rd - Robert Bath “One 1 and 2 P’s” - Charleston Toastmasters, Area 15, Eastern Division


2003 - 1st - Janet Hutchinson “The Ride of Your Life” - Fairfield Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division

2003 - 2nd - Julian Noel “Courage is a Choice” - Emcees Toastmasters, Area 24, Central Division

2003 - 3rd - Richard Kind, Monaro Division


2002 - 1st - Bill Stuth “Questions, Questions, Questions” - The Hills District Toastmasters, Area 37, Western Division

2002 - 2nd - Grant Heaton “It’s Not Fair” - Port Macquarie Toastmasters, Area 5, Northern Division

2002 - 3rd - Steve Howard “The Good That You Do” - National Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division


2001 - 1st - Bill Stuth, The Hills District Toastmasters, Area 37, Western Division

2001 - 2nd - Grant Heaton “Goodness Counts” - Port Macquarie Toastmasters, Area 5, Northern Division

2001 - 3rd - Saira Khalid, RPA Toastmasters, Area 31, Phillip Division


2000 - 1st - Norman Priestley, Port Macquarie Toastmasters, Area 5, Northern Division

2000 - 2nd - Steve Howard “I Will, I Can, I Did” - National Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division

2000 - 3rd - Tadgh Dowling - Hawkesbury Division


1999 - 1st - Norman Priestley, Nepean Valley Toastmasters, Area 28, Western Division

1999 - 2nd - Mark D’Silva “Journey Beyond the Jungle” - Westpac Toastmasters, Area 41, Central Division

1999 - 3rd - Janet Hutchinson, Fairfield Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division


1998 - 1st - Steve Howard “Face the Fear” - National Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division

1998 - 2nd - Valerie Close “Playing with Angels” - Ku Ring Gai Toastmasters, Area 16, Hawkesbury Division


1997 - 1st - Steve Howard “The True Communication” - National Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division

1997 - 2nd - Vince Pezzimenti, Double C Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division


1996 - 1st - Norman Priestley, Nepean Valley Toastmasters, Area 28, Western Division


1995 - 1st - Stewart Dowe, Tamworth Toastmasters, Area 18, Northern Division


1994 - 1st - Brian 'Hap' Hannan “Falling Down” - Balmain Toastmasters, Area 31, Phillip Division

1994 - 2nd - Stewart Dowe “Pink and Grey are not the Colours” - Tamworth Toastmasters, Area 18, Northern Division


1993 - 1st - Dominic Gonzalvez “Travelling Light” - Bel-Air Toastmasters, Area 24, Central Division

1993 - 2nd - Tony Burke “Like a Diamond in the Sky” - Illawarra Young Communicators Toastmasters, Area 9, Southern Division

Now a federal politician for the seat of Watson in NSW since 2004


1992 - 1st - Dominic Gonzalvez “Breakfast of Champions” - Bel-Air Toastmasters, Area 24, Central Division

1992 - 2nd - Kim Hall “Pain at What Gain?” - Maitland Toastmasters, Area 23, Northern Division


1991 - 1st - Robert Davies “We Hear, But Don’t Listen” - The Saints Toastmasters, Area 9, Southern Division


1990 - 1st - Bob Hince, Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division

1990 - 2nd - Marion Evans, Hawkesbury Division


1989 - 1st - Bob Hince “Frog Kisses” - Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division
2nd place, International Speech Contest Final, in Palm Desert, California, USA


1988 - 1st - Geoff Mortimore, The University Toastmasters, Area 19, Monaro Division 


1987 - 1st - Ron Gellatley “The Cloak” - Nowra Toastmasters, Area 3, Southern Division

1987 - 2nd - Bob Hince, Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division


1986 - 1st - Peter Anicich, Mosman Toastmasters, Area 10, Central Division


1985 - 1st - Ian Ibbett, Bennelong Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division


1984 - 1st - Paul Pemberton, Seafarers Toastmasters, Area 8, Northern Division


1983 - 1st - Ron Gellatley, Woden Valley Toastmasters, Area 207, Southern Division


Ken Bernard - 1982 World Champion of Public Speaking

Ken Bernard - 1982 World Champion of Public Speaking

1982 - 1st - Ken Bernard “Enjoy Life - With Enthusiasm” - Deadline Toastmasters, Area 211, Southern Division


1st place, International Speech Contest Final, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA


1981 - 1st - Ron Gellatley, Woden Valley Toastmasters, Area 207, Southern Division


Peter Anicich is shown here receiving the Bank of New South Wales Trophy for his speech commenting on our penal system.

Peter Anicich is shown here receiving the Bank of New South Wales Trophy for his speech commenting on our penal system.

1980 - 1st - Peter Anicich, Mosman Toastmasters, Area 210, Northern Division


1979 - 1st - Bill English, Harbord Diggers Toastmasters, Area 208, Northern Division


1978 - 1st - Jerry O'Donovan, Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 204, Western Division

1978 - 2nd - Mike Lloyd, Harbord Diggers Toastmasters, Area 208, Northern Division


1977 - 1st - David Williamson “A Portrait of a Middle Aged Man” - Parramatta Toastmasters, Area 204, Western Division


1976 - 1st - Adelaide de Sousa, Ringwood Toastmasters, Area 302, Southern States 


1975 - 1st - Ian McCausland, Journalists Toastmasters, Area 201, Northern NSW  


1974 - 1st - Ian McCausland, Journalists Toastmasters, Area 201, Northern NSW  


1973 - 1st - Jerry O'Donovan, Yarra Valley Toastmasters, Area 301, Southern States  


1972 - 1st - Michael Barry, Illawarra Toastmasters, Area 209, Southern NSW

Won International Taped Speech Contest  


1971 - 1st - Brian Havilah, Arncliffe RSL Toastmasters, Area 209, Southern NSW

Won International Taped Speech Contest  


1970 - 1st - Peter Wood, Ingham Toastmasters, Queensland  


1969 - 1st - Wal Lussick, North Shore Toastmasters, Area 210, Northern NSW  


1968 - 1st - Ritchie Smyth, Wollongong Toastmasters, Southern NSW

1968 - 2nd - Wal Lussick, North Shore Toastmasters, Northern NSW


1967 - 1st - Ron Ross, Adelaide Toastmasters


1966 - 1st - Frank Beatty, Cronulla Toastmasters  


1965 - 1st - Mike Mellick, Coolabah Toastmasters, Queensland  

First entrant in the International Taped Speech Contest


1964 - 1st - Russ Walkington “They Say” - Bankstown Toastmasters, Area 201  


1963 - 1st - Garth Chamberlain, Naracoorte Toastmasters


1962 - 1st - Albert Kroie, Sydney Toastmasters   


1961 - 1st - Alwyne Druce, Wollongong Toastmasters   


1960 - 1st - Jim Player, Sydney