Easter Show PR Event
Apr
12
to Apr 23

Easter Show PR Event

Easter Show Volunteers

Districts 70 & 90 are combining for the biggest Toastmasters marketing campaign NSW has ever seen!

This year’s Sydney Royal Easter Show is expecting over 1 million people to walk through the doors and Toastmasters NSW has secured a stall in the Lifestyle Pavilion.

We are looking for members who are passionate about the value and benefits of Toastmasters to volunteer some time towards this amazing campaign to assist.

You will receive entry to the show, and a T-shirt to wear while at the stall.

When: Friday 12th April to Tuesday 23rd April 2019

Time: Shifts are negotiable but we would appreciate if members could commit to a minimum of 4 hours at the Toastmasters stall

Register: cgd@d70toastmasters.org.au

Download the flyer HERE.

View Event →
Central Division Contests
May
2
5:45 PM17:45

Central Division Contests

Central Division will be holding their International Speech and Evaluation Contests.

Thursday 2 May 2019

Briefings at 5.45pm

Contests: 6.30pm - 9.30pm

Venue: Torrens University Australia, Room 2.02, Level 2, 333 Kent Street, Sydney

FREE ENTRY

For more information, please contact Lee Buckley, Central Division Direcotr 0423 602 218

Email: cdiv@d70toastmasters.org.au

Download the flyer HERE.

View Event →
Bradfield Division Contests
May
3
6:30 PM18:30

Bradfield Division Contests

Bradfield Division Contests

5.45pm for 6.30pm start

Mitchell Theatre, Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Level 1, 280 Pitt Street, Sydney.

Download the flyer HERE.

Bradfield Division International Speech and Evaluation Contest – Friday 3rd May 2019

Admission : $12 payable at the door

Contact: Rosemary Medcalf, Bradfield Division Director bdiv@d70toastmasters.org.au

Bookings can be made HERE.

View Event →
Annual Conference
May
17
to May 19

Annual Conference

The 2019 Annual Conference will be held over the weekend of 17-19 May.

Guest Presenter is the 2014 World Champion of Public Speaking Dananjaya Hettiarachchi.

Venue:  Bankstown Sports Club

Earlybird bookings attract a 10% discount under the end of March.

Earlybird bookings can be made HERE.

View Event →
District Seminar
May
23
6:00 PM18:00

District Seminar

District 70 Seminar presents a unique opportunity to hear one of the best International Speakers at an evening session in the Sydney CBD.

Lance Miller - “Leadership is Everybody’s Business!”

Helping you Succeed and Lead - Grasp the three dynamic components of hands-on leadership: communication, organization, and ethics.

Communication Organisation Ethics - Leaders have the ability to make correct decisions to move themselves and others forward to the desired goal.

Lance won the World Champion of Public Speaking title in 2005 and will share his unique real-world experiences and his distinct brand of direct, effective, and simple teaching style to his audience.

Download the flyer HERE.

Registrations are essential.

To reserve your seat register at: seminars@d70toastmasters.com.au

For all enquiries contact:-

D70 Seminars Officer Katherine Burchmore 0422 766 895

This is a FREE Session for all Toastmasters and friends.

View Event →
I Am A Toastmaster Day
Jun
1
1:00 AM01:00

I Am A Toastmaster Day

Promote Toastmasters on I AM A TOASTMASTER DAY by wearing your badge, lanyard or other form of identification to promote our organisation to the public.

Be Proud.

Submit your best photo on the day and stand a chance to win a prize. Details available closer to the date.

#IAmAToastmasterDay

View Event →
Monaro Division Seminar Roadshow
Jun
8
1:00 PM13:00

Monaro Division Seminar Roadshow

District 70 Toastmasters in conjunction with Monaro Division presents an amazing Seminar Roadshow

“Communication to Connect with Diverse Audiences” by Dale Rees-Bevan

In this workshop professional speaker and trainer Dale Rees-Bevan will look at the challenges and opportunities in Toastmasters to work better with di-verse groups and diverse audiences.

We will explore the topics of communication and diversity through activities and discusion, specifically looking at:

  • What do we need to know to become better speakers.

  • How do we face the challenges of communicating with diverse audiences.

  • What guiding principles can we adopt to create better communication outcomes.

Registrations essential at: https://forms.gle/YYW6LmGeM5QCeYkt8

For all enquiries contact:-

Monaro Division Director Estella Hutchinson E: mdiv@d70toastmasters.com.au

D70 Seminars Officer Katherine Burchmore – Mob: 0422 766 895

Registrations are essential.

Download the flyer HERE.

This is a FREE Session for all Toastmasters and friends.

View Event →

Apr
11
6:00 PM18:00

Area 5 & Area 15 Contests

Area 5 International Speech & Evaluation Contests

11 April 2019

Start: 6:00 PM

End: 8:30 PM

Cost: $5 per person

Venue: Amazon Toastmasters Club, Level 37, 2 Park Street, Sydney Sydney, NSW 2000

Organiser: SOUMEN MONDAL +61422 540 140

Email: soumen199@gmail.com

============

Area 15 International Speech and Evaluation Contests

11 April 2019

Start: 6:00 PM. Contestant & Officials Briefing 5:30 PM

End: 8:00 PM

Cost: Free entrance, light refreshments with gold coin donation

Venue: Torrens University building, 333 Kent Street, Sydney

Organiser: Rosemary Medcalf +61415501025

Email Address: bdiv@d70toastmasters.org.au

Host Club Lendlease, proudly supported by Torrens University (Club in formation)

Download the flyer HERE.

View Event →
Young Professionals Public Speaking Workshop
Apr
10
6:00 PM18:00

Young Professionals Public Speaking Workshop

Wednesday 10th April 2019

Registration 6pm, Start 6.30pm

CPA ACT Offices

Level 5, 10 Rudd Street, Canberra

Presented by Monaro Division Toastmasters, hosted by CPA ACT Toastmasters

Booking at - https://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/young-professionals-public-speaking-workshop-tickets-58986737921

Download the flyer HERE.

Learn how gaining confidence in public speaking, presentation skills and leadership will drive your future career.


View Event →
Phillip Division Contests
Apr
6
10:00 AM10:00

Phillip Division Contests

Phillip Division Contests with all 4 contests on one day.

Morning session: Humorous Speech & Table Topics Contests

9am briefings, contests 10am - noon.

The finest Humorous Speakers and the best Table Topics speakers will compete to reach the District Final

Host Club is Wattle Grove Toastmasters Club.

Afternoon session: International Speech & Evaluation Contests

12.30pm briefings, contests 1.30pm - 5pm.

The finest International Speakers and the best Evaluators speakers will compete to reach the District Final

Venue: Brighton Lakes Golf Club Moorebank , 43 Brickmakers Drive, Moorebank NSW 2170

Organiser: Martin Shields 0412 882 452

Email: pdiv@d70toastmasters.org.au

Bookings can be made HERE.

Download the flyer HERE.

Cost: $16 for all 4 contests

View Event →
Central Division Contests
Apr
4
5:45 PM17:45

Central Division Contests

Central Division will be conducting their Table Topics & Humorous Speech Contests.

Hosted by Toastmasters @ Torrens (Club-in-Formation)

Briefings at 5.45pm

Contests: 6.30pm - 9.30pm

Venue: Torrens University Australia, Room 2.02, Level 2, 333 Kent Street, Sydney

FREE ENTRY

For more information, please contact: Lee Buckley, Central Division Director 0423 602 218

Email: cdiv@d70toastmasters.org.au

Download the flyer HERE.

View Event →
Lachlan Division Contests
Mar
31
10:00 AM10:00

Lachlan Division Contests

International Speech, Humorous Speech, Evaluation and Table Topics contest for Lachlan Division (Areas 9, 10, 11, 24, 31, 33)

Date: Sunday 31/03/2019

Briefings: 10 AM

Contest Starts: 10.45 AM

End: 5 PM

Event Cost: $8 (EFT) or $10 at the door.

Bank Details: 

Account Name: Qantas Flying Toasters Toastmasters 
Account #: 02153521 
BSB #: 704865      

Venue: Five Docks RSL, 66 Great N Rd, Five Dock NSW 2046

Organiser: Giovani Facchini 0474 781 701

Email Address: drummoynetoastmasters@gmail.com

  1. Please book a meal with us in advance based on this menu: https://goo.gl/Hha76v so we can be sure people will be served on time during lunch break.

  2. There is no parking in the club. Options are: (a) surrounding streets; (b) Coles parking at Garfield St (1.5 blocks away); (c) Kings Road Car Park (1 block away); (d) Waterview Street Car Park (2 blocks away)

  3. Public transport: Bus numbers 492, 490 commute to & from Burwood Station, 409 from Strathfield Station & the 438 & 461 from the city.

View Event →
Area 13 Contests
Mar
26
5:45 PM17:45

Area 13 Contests

This is the Toastmasters Area 13 International Speech & Evaluation Contests. Come and see the best speakers in the Area compete in the International Speech and Evaluation Speech contests. There will be light refreshments served and an opportunity to network between contests.

Please allow time to register at reception on Level 21.

Tuesday 26 March

5.45pm - 8.30pm

Venue: Meraki Toastmasters, Level 21, 321 Kent Street, Sydney

Cost FREE

Download the flyer HERE.

Bookings can be made HERE.

View Event →
Southern Division Contests
Mar
16
to Mar 17

Southern Division Contests

Contests have been scheduled over 2 days.

Saturday 16th March 2019

Humorous Speech and Table Topics Contests

Club on East 

7 East Parade 

Sutherland 

11.00 am - 4.00pm


Sunday 17th March 2019

International and Evaluation Contests

University of Wollongong 

Building 20 

Northfields Ave 

Wollongong 

10.30 am- 5.00 pm

Cost: FREE thanks to Toastmasters UOW

Download the flyer HERE.

RSVP: Michael Fenton 0406 299 889

Email: sdiv@d70toastmasters.org.au

View Event →
Bradfield Division Contests + Area 36 & 24 Contests
Mar
15
6:30 PM18:30

Bradfield Division Contests + Area 36 & 24 Contests

Bradfield Division Humorous Speech and Table Topics Contest – Friday 15th March 2019

5.45pm Briefings for Contestants & Judges

6.30pm start

Mitchell Theatre, Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts

Level 1, 280 Pitt Street, Sydney.

Download the flyer HERE.

Admission : $10 payable at the door

Please RSVP to Rosemary Medcalf, Bradfield Division Director bdiv@d70toastmasters.org.au

Host Club: Women of Westpac Toastmasters

—————————————————————————————

Area 36 Evaluation & International Speech Contests

Friday March 15th

Start time: 9.30am Briefing for 10am Start

End time: 12 midday

Cost: Free

Venue: 'Coote Theatre' The Scots College 53 Victoria Road Bellevue Hill

Organiser: Francesca Boyer 0414 654 290

Email : franboyer@gmail.com

The morning tea you will ever enjoy!

Download details HERE.

————————————————————————————

Area 24 International Speech & Evaluation Contests

Friday March 15th

6pm - 8.30pm

Venue: Lionel Bowen Library, Level 3, 669-673 Anzac Parade, Maroubra

Cost: $5

Hosted by Bel-Air Toastmasters

Register by emailing: davidklemm15@gmail.com

Download the flyer HERE.

 

View Event →
Speaker's Forum & Sunday Seminar
Mar
10
10:00 AM10:00

Speaker's Forum & Sunday Seminar

Join us for this Speaker's Forum, followed by the Sunday Seminar.

Venue: Bankstown Sports Club

9am - Noon - Speakers Forum

1pm - 4pm - Sunday Seminar with presenter Jennifer Leone “Mining, Defining & Refining for your Diamond moments in your Speech.”

BOOKINGS ARE NOW FULL for the SUNDAY SEMINAR.

Further information: seminars@d70toastmasters.org.au

Download the flyer HERE.

View Event →
Area 9 Contests
Mar
9
10:30 AM10:30

Area 9 Contests

Area 9 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

You are cordially invited to the Area 9 - Lachlan Division 2019 International Speech and Evaluation Contests

When: Saturday 9th March 2019

Time: 10:30am - 1:00pm Doors open at 10:00am

Where: Sans Souci Baptist Church Hall, 2 Hillview St. Sans Souci

Cost: FREE Toastmasters and friends are welcome to attend. Tea, coffee and biscuits provided.

Proudly Hosted by: Botany Bay Toastmasters Club

Contact: Maria German, Area 9 Director  mariadesa@gmail.com 0410 722 724

View Event →
Mar
7
6:30 PM18:30

Area 1 + Area 33 Contests

Area 1 Humorous Speech & Table Topics Contests

7 March 2019

6.15pm Briefing

6.30pm - 9.00pm

Venue: CommBank South, 1 Harbour Street, Sydney

Organiser: Suren Chandrasekera 0414 724 263

Email : area1@d70toastmasters.org.au

Download the flyer HERE.

Hosted by CBA City Toastmasters Club

Area 33 International Speech & Evaluation Contests

Join us for a Toastmasters Speech Competition

Lachlan Division

7 March 2019

Arrive by 6.45pm

7.00pm Briefing, 7.30pm Start

7.30pm - 10pm

Venue: Dolcissimo Italian Restaurant, 96-100 Cnr Ramsay & Dalhousie Street, Haberfield NSW

$10 entry for non-contestants & non-contest officials

Gourmet pizza will be provided

Download the flyer HERE.

Hosted by The Gourmet Toastmasters

View Event →
Monaro Division Contest Day
Mar
3
10:00 AM10:00

Monaro Division Contest Day

See the best of Monaro Division’s speakers battle it out to represent the Division at the District 70 Contests in May.

Contests commence at 10am and conclude by 5pm.

Morning/afternoon tea, lunch with a special guest speaker is included for $35

Hosted by Training in Focus Toastmasters

Venue: Raiders Belconnen, 155 Harwick Crescent, Holt

Bookings can be made HERE.

Download the flyer HERE.

View Event →
Area 14 Contests
Feb
27
6:00 PM18:00

Area 14 Contests

   Area 14 International and Evaluation Contests

·         Wednesday 27th February 2019  

·         6:00pm (Briefing at 5:30pm)

Cost: Free

Venue: Xero, suite 1 level 8/66 Clarence St, Sydney NSW 2000

HOST CLUB: Westpac Women In Technology (WIT TM)

Organiser: Jim Hussein – 0412 113 166.

Email: area14@d70toastmasters.org.au

View Event →
Area 32 Contests
Feb
26
6:30 PM18:30

Area 32 Contests

Area 32 International Speech & Evaluation Contests

Come hear and support our Area’s most inspiring speakers!

Host Club: Summer Hill Toastmasters

Date: Tuesday 26 February 2019

Time: 6.30pm briefing, 7.00pm start

Cost: FREE

Venue: Charlotte Room, Club Ashfield, 1-11 Charlotte Street, Ashfield (Next to Ashfield Station)

Download the flyer HERE.

Organiser: Nancy Rojas 0449 900 719

Email: r.nancym@yahoo.com.au

This will be a great night out that you don’t want to miss!

View Event →
ACLT - Central Division; Area 2 Contests
Feb
21
5:30 PM17:30

ACLT - Central Division; Area 2 Contests

Advanced Club Leadership Training

Central Division

Torrens University Australia, Room 2.02A/B, Level 2, 333 Kent Street, Sydney NSW 2000

5.30pm - 8.30pm

Information and bookings can be made HERE.

ON THE SAME DATE………

Area 2 International & Evaluation Speech Contests

Venue: Diggers Miranda RSL, 615 Kingsway, Miranda NSW

Briefing at 6.45pm, 7.15pm start

Further information, contact Area 2 Director Taryn Medcalf HERE.

Download the flyer HERE.

View Event →
Feb
16
9:30 AM09:30

ACLT in Monaro & Southern Divisions + Area 34 Contests

IN TUMUT…

Advanced Club Leadership Training

Monaro Division

Tumut Bowling Club

9.30am - 12.30pm

Information and bookings can be made HERE.

Followed by

Area 34 International Speech & Evaluation Contests

1pm - 4pm

IN SOUTHERN DIVISION…

Advanced Club Leadership Training

Southern Division

11am - 2.30pm

Venue: University of Wollongong, Building 24, Level 1 - Room 103

Nearest Parking in P2, Otherwise P1 & P3 are also available on weekends. P1 will charge a $1 parking fee for the day.

Information and bookings can be made HERE.

View Event →
ACLT - Lachlan Division
Feb
9
10:00 AM10:00

ACLT - Lachlan Division

  • 2 Missenden Road Camperdown NSW Australia (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

All club officers and members are invited to attend the Lachlan Division Advanced Club Leadership Training on Saturday 9 February from 10am - 1pm.

Venue: 2 Missenden Road, Camperdown

Limited parking.

Buses: Cnr of Parramatta Road & Missended Road (2 minute walk from stops)

Further information: Colleen Nolan 0478 222 103

Email: greenginger@hotmail.com

Bookings can be made HERE.

Download the flyer HERE.

Hosted by Divine Mercy Toastmasters Club

View Event →