I am a Toastmaster Day
Jun
1
1:00 AM01:00

I am a Toastmaster Day

You are invited to join us on Friday 1st June to create awareness of this organisation by wearing our pins, badges or lanyards for the day.

District 70 has combined with 4 other Districts Australia-wide - District 17 - (WA), District 69 (Qld), District 70, 90 (NSW/ACT) and District 73 (Vic/SA) to create awareness for our organisation.

On 1st June morning, when you are getting ready for work, university, daily errands or community volunteering - simply wear a Toastmaster pin, badge or lanyard to accessorize for the day. Please email prm@d70toastmasters.org.au for any questions. 

You can wear your Club, Area, Division or District badge. 

On the day, we invite you to post a picture or a 30 second video on the District 70 Facebook Page. Please put a caption of your name and club name (entries close 11.55pm 1st June 2018). 

WIN a camera with video recording ability plus a tripod to record your members' speech progress.

View Event →
Canberra to the Coast - Monaro Roadtrip
Aug
25
to Aug 26

Canberra to the Coast - Monaro Roadtrip

Join us for the 2nd Annual Canberra to the Coast Monaro Roadtrip

Depart Canberra for the Coast, stopping at Braidwood Bakery and photos in the park, then onto Batemans Bay.

There will be some Toastmasterly fun at the Coast - Saturday night dinner, cocktails, meeting, free time to play tourist and more.  Plans are to meet with Easyrider Toastmasters and Batemans Bay Toastmasters, and there may even be some training on the Sunday.

Date: 25-26 August 2018

Times:  TBC

Cost: Pay your own costs

Venue: Various from Bateman Bay, NSW e.g. accomodation and cocktails at the Esplanade, 23 Beach Road Batemans Bay NSW 2536

Organiser: Valerie Pedvin 6288 5751

Email: toastmastervalerie@gmail.com

All welcome - you don't need to start from Canberra. Please save the dates - we're still finalising some details.

View Event →

Speakers Forum + Leadership Seminars
May
6
12:30 PM12:30

Speakers Forum + Leadership Seminars

District has 2 Seminars on this date!

There is the Revesby Speakers Forum and a repeat presentation by Colin Emerson at the Seminar.

Speakers Forum is 9am - noon, and the Seminar is 1pm - 4pm.

Venue: Revesby Workers Club

Download the flyer HERE.

 

 

UPDATE:  Unfortunately the scheduled seminar for the 6th May at the University of Wollongong has had to be cancelled. 

We apologise for any inconvenience.

 

Full Seminar information can also be found on the District 70 website here.

View Event →
Hurstville Toastmasters is turning 50
Apr
30
6:30 PM18:30

Hurstville Toastmasters is turning 50

We are celebrating the 50th Anniversary of HURSTVILLE TOASTMASTERS CLUB. We are calling on friends and previous members of Hurstville Toastmasters to join us for an evening of good food, good fun, catching up with friends, and maybe some reminiscing. We would love for you to join us and be a part of the evening on this auspicious occasion. Please inform any others you may think would be interested in attending. Bookings are essential.

Date: Monday 30th April 2018

Start Time: 6:30 pm for 7:00 pm start

Cost: $55.00 per person (2 course meal plus cake)

Venue: Club Central, 2 Crofts Ave, Hurstville

Organiser: Lama Jabr 0405 053 436

Email: lamajabr2013@gmail.com

Bar: Cash Bar Available

Dress: Professional

Download flyer HERE.

View Event →
Leadership Seminar
Apr
29
2:00 PM14:00

Leadership Seminar

BOOKINGS ARE NOW CLOSED!

Join presenter Mark Tannen for the next installment in the District Leadership Seminars Roadshow.

This session will be held at the QANTAS Corporate Building, 10 Bourke Road, Mascot. Opposite the Holiday Inn.  Limited street parking.

Meet in foyer at 12.45pm.

Enquiries: Dave Egan 0423 717 041

seminars@d70toastmasters.org.au

Seminar information can also be found on the District 70 website here.

View Event →
Botany Bay TM 20th Anniversary
Apr
23
7:30 PM19:30

Botany Bay TM 20th Anniversary

Botany Bay Toastmasters 20th Anniversary Celebration

Help Botany Bay Toastmasters celebrate their 20th Anniversary. Informal gathering with a few speeches thrown in!

Date: Monday 23rd April 2018

Start Time: 7.30pm

End Time: 9.30pm

Cost: Free

Venue: Sans Souci Baptist Church Hall, 4 Hillview Street, Sans Souci, NSW 2219

Organiser: Jane Jackson 0405 446 403

Email: janejackson77@hotmail.com

Please RSVP before April 16th.

Botany Bay Toastmasters Club link HERE.

View Event →
Seminars Roadshow
Apr
21
1:00 PM13:00

Seminars Roadshow

Be a part of the District 70 Seminars Roadshow on Saturday 21st April at the Raiders Club in Holt, to participate in "Developing Your Leadership Skills" and presented by Ward Penman and Denise Paton.

This Monaro regional seminar is going to be educational, entertaining and interactive.

Come along early and join us for a meal before the presentation.

Turn up on the day, or book HERE.

There is no charge for this event.

Download flyer HERE.

View Event →
Southern Division Contests
Apr
8
12:30 PM12:30

Southern Division Contests

International Speech and Evaluation Contests - Southern Division

Venue:  City Diggers, Burelli Street Wollongong

Cost:  $20 per person

Briefings from 12.30pm. 

Contest start 1.30pm.

Organisers:  Christine Horrocks, Southern Division Director, 0438 614 087

Contact Christine HERE.

Organisers:  Lew Troman 02 4261 7378

Contact Lew HERE.

Download the flyer HERE.

View Event →
Lachlan Division Contests
Apr
7
1:30 PM13:30

Lachlan Division Contests

  • Margaret Whitlam Recreation Centre, Community Hall (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

International Speech and Evaluation Contests - Lachlan Division

12.30pm Briefing

1.30pm Contests

Entry Fee $5

Coffee & tea available

Contact: Mustafa Kohistani 02 8305 4600

Email:  mailto:mustafa.kohistani@elmotalent.com.au

Register at:  http://bit.ly/lachlancontest

Download flyer HERE.

Hosted by Elmo Sydney Toastmasters Club

View Event →
Bradfield Division Contests
Apr
6
6:30 PM18:30

Bradfield Division Contests

International Speech and Evaluation Contests - Bradfield Division

Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts, The Mitchell Theatre, 280 Pitt Street, Sydney, 2000.

Contest times are 6.30pm - 9.30pm

Briefing will be at 5.45pm

(Note the date has been changed to Friday 6 April due to the availability of the venue.)

View Event →
Area 10 & Area 12 Contests
Mar
22
6:00 PM18:00

Area 10 & Area 12 Contests

The Area 10 International Speech & Evaluation Contests

Event Cost: $10

Venue: Booler Community Centre, 25-27 Lambert Street, Camperdown (please note new venue)

Organiser: Colleen Nolan 0478 222 103

Email the organiser HERE.

Download flyer HERE.

 

 

The Area 12 International Speech & Evaluation Contests

Cost:  Free

Venue:  Castlereagh Boutique Hotel, 169 Castlereagh Street, Sydney

Organiser: Ben Jacob 0447 834 473

Email:  area12@d70toastmasters.org.au

View Event →
Area 24 & Area 8 Contests
Mar
21
6:00 PM18:00

Area 24 & Area 8 Contests

Area 24 International Speech and Evaluation Contests

Start Time: 6:00 pm

End Time: 8:30 pm

Cost: $5

Venue: Bowen Library - Corner Anzac Parade & Gale Road, Maroubra Junction

Organiser: David Egan 0423 717 041

Email Address: area24@d70toastmasters.org.au

Download the flyer HERE.

 

Area 8 International Speech and Evaluation Contests

Start Time: 6:30 pm

End Time: 8:30 pm

Cost: free

Venue: Lionhearted (ANZ) Toastmasters, 242 Pitt St, Level 24 - Lotus and Orchid Rooms

Organiser: Ashley King 0430 215 606

Email: akingtoastmaster@gmail.com

Please RSVP by noon Wednesday for building access

View Event →
PETS - Sydney
Mar
18
9:00 AM09:00

PETS - Sydney

President Elect Training Session - Sydney

9am - 4pm

Venue: Bankstown Sports Club

No charge

Join presenter Mark Hunter DTM, as he presents an additional educational session that complements our Club Leadership Training.  Developed in District 69, this session provides information on a range of leadership skills.

More details can be found the HERE.

You MUST book for this session.  Numbers are limited!

Book HERE for the Sydney session.

View Event →
PETS Canberra
Mar
17
9:00 AM09:00

PETS Canberra

President Elect Training Session - Canberra

9am - 4pm

Venue has changed!  Now at Ainslie Football Club, 52 Wakefield Avenue, Ainslie.  We are meeting in the Antill Room.

No charge

Join presenter Mark Hunter DTM, as he presents an additional educational session that complements our Club Leadership Training.  Developed in District 69, this session provides information on a range of leadership skills.

More details can be found the HERE.

You MUST book for this session.  Numbers are limited!

Book HERE for the Canberra session.

 

View Event →
Area 26 & Area 11 Contests
Mar
14
5:45 PM17:45

Area 26 & Area 11 Contests

Area 26 International Speech & Evaluation Contests

Start Time: 5:45PM (security desk sign-in from 5:00PM)

End Time: 7:45PM

Cost: $5.00

Venue: Louisa Lawson Building, 25 Cowlishaw St, Greenway ACT 2900 (Department of Human Services)

Organiser: Lachlan McLean 0408 414 954

Email Address: lrdmclean@gmail.com

 

Area 11 International Speech & Evaluation Contests

Start Time: 6:30pm Briefing, 7:00pm Start

Cost: free

Venue: Andy Freeman Hall, 'Princess Gardens' 7-11 Princess St Rose Bay NSW 2029

Organiser: Lorraine Moloney 0410 588 001

Email: lcmoloney1@gmail.com

Download flyer HERE.

Hosted by: To Life L'Chaim Toastmasters

View Event →
Area 18 & Area 3 Contests
Mar
13
6:30 PM18:30

Area 18 & Area 3 Contests

Area 18 International Speech and Evaluation Contests

Start Time: 6:00pm (briefing) with contest starting at 6:30pm promptly

End Time: 8:30pm

Cost: Free

Venue: City Tattersalls Club, 194 - 204 Pitt Street, Sydney

Organiser Name: Angel Chen 0412 841 324

Email: angel.sc.chen@gmail.com

Download flyer HERE.

 

 

Area 3 International Speech & Evaluation Contests

Free

Start TIme:  7pm

End Time:  9pm

Venue: Wollongong Tennis Club, 37 Foley St, Gwynneville NSW

Organiser: Peter Papadimitriou 0447 406 690

Email: peter@lemco.com.au

Download flyer HERE.

View Event →
Area 15, 2 & Area 7 Contests
Mar
12
6:00 PM18:00

Area 15, 2 & Area 7 Contests

3 Area Contests on the same magical night

Fabulous Area 15 International Speech & Evaluation Contests

6pm briefing, 6.30pm Contest start

8pm finish

No charge for individual attendees, there is a $15 per club levy

Venue: Level 2 Function Room (turn left out of the lifts), City Tattersalls Club, 194 Pitt Street, Sydney

Organiser: Mike Kano-McCallum 0408 311 395

Email Address: project.kano@gmail.com

Key word is "Fabulous"

Download flyer HERE.

 

Area 2 International and Speech Evaluation contests

Cost:  $18 at the door (enjoy sandwiches, coffee and tea)

Venue:  Gymea Tradies, Southern Cross Room, 57 Manchester Road, Gymea

Hosted by Port Hacking Toastmasters

7pm Briefing

7.30pm Contests commence

RSVP March 10th

Email the organiser HERE.

Download the flyer HERE.

 

Area 7 International and Speech Evaluation contests

Event: $5

Venue: Raiders Club Weston, 1 Liardet Street, Weston ACT

7pm Judges & Contestants briefing

7.30pm - 9.30pm Contests

Organiser: Tamara Abed 0403 861 550

Email the organiser HERE.

Download the flyer HERE.

 

 

View Event →
District Seminar + Area 27 Contests
Mar
7
12:30 PM12:30

District Seminar + Area 27 Contests

District Seminar Roadshow "Developing Your Leadership Skills"

12.30pm - 1.30pm

BNP Paribas, 60 Castlereagh Street, Sydney

Presenter:  Selina Hiew

Registrations Essential

Email:  rego@d70toastmasters.org.au

 

Join Area 27 for their International Speech and Evaluation Contests

6pm briefings, 6.30pm start

Gold coin donation

Venue:  Pilgrim House, 69 Northbourne Avenue, Canberra

Guests welcome.  Lucky door prize on the night.

Tea, coffee and light refreshments will be provided.

Host club:  Canberra City Toastmasters

Organiser:  Cameron 0401 287 871

Download flyer HERE.

View Event →
Area 17 & Area 21 Contests
Mar
6
6:00 PM18:00

Area 17 & Area 21 Contests

Area 17 Evaluation and International Speech contests

Cost: $5

Venue: Raiders Belconnen Club, Hardwick Crescent, Holt, ACT

Organiser: Tony Gill 0447 195 712

Email: antogill@outlook.com

 

Area 21 International Speech & Evaluation Contests

6.30pm briefing

End time:  9pm

Cost:  Free

Venue:  The Community Centre, 90 O'Neill Street, Guildford

Organiser:  Susan Newton 0417 683 725

Email:  area21@d70toastmasters.org.au

Download flyer HERE.

 

View Event →
Area 19 Contests
Mar
5
7:00 PM19:00

Area 19 Contests

Area 19 Contest - Evaluation and International Speech contest

Queanbeyan Club would like to Invite members and guests to Meeting 753 - Area International Speech and Speech Evaluation Contest

$1 entry

Venue: Karabar Community Centre, 183 Old Cooma Street, Karabar, NSW 2620 Entry to the venue and parking off Queenbar Rd - Oval Carpark.

Organiser: Kathryn Conroy

Club website:   http://queanbeyan.toastmastersclubs.org/

 

View Event →
Speakers Forum & Sunday Seminar
Mar
4
9:00 AM09:00

Speakers Forum & Sunday Seminar

Speakers Forum 9 :00 AM - 12:00 PM

Sunday Seminar 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM - This will feature highly acclaimed Leadership & Strategic Organisational Development Coach & Consultant Colin Emerson ATMB on "Leadership Development and Leader Development".

Download the Seminars Roadshow flyer HERE.

Registrations essential.

Email the Registrations Officer Susan Newton HERE.

View Event →