DISTRICT 70 TABLE TOPICS CONTEST WINNERS


2018 - Not held, as competitions were moved to the Annual Conference.


 L-R: Theresa Tichagwa, Mark Tannen, Louise Beaton

L-R: Theresa Tichagwa, Mark Tannen, Louise Beaton

2017 - 1st - Mark Tannen, Simply Toastmasters, Area 9, Lachlan Division

2017 - 2nd - Louise Beaton, Stage Time! Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division

2017 - 3rd - Theresa Tichagwa, Women in Finance Toastmasters, Area 38, Bradfield Division

Topic: “It is best to be on the safe side.”


 L-R: Dale Rees-Bevan, Matt Tonkiss, Peter Papadimitriou

L-R: Dale Rees-Bevan, Matt Tonkiss, Peter Papadimitriou

2016 - 1st - Matt Tonkiss, City Tattersalls Toastmasters, Area 4, Central Division

2016 - 2nd - Peter Papadimitriou, Keira Toastmasters, Area 3, Southern Division

2016 - 3rd - Dale Rees-Bevan, Stage Time! Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division

Topic: “How do you deal with uncertainty?”


 L-R: Louise Beaton, Jared Henry, Adam O’Reilly

L-R: Louise Beaton, Jared Henry, Adam O’Reilly

2015 - 1st - Jared Henry, Canberra Ainslie Toastmasters, Area 29, Monaro Division

2015 - 2nd - Adam O’Reilly, Keira Toastmasters, Area 3, Southern Division

2015 - 3rd - Louise Beaton, Ingleburn Toastmasters, Area 35, Phillip Division


 L-R: Janet Dyson, Martin Rogers, Tom Wilde

L-R: Janet Dyson, Martin Rogers, Tom Wilde

2014 - 1st - Martin Rogers, Glenbrook Toastmasters, Area 38, Western Division

2014 - 2nd - Tom Wilde, Hunter Gourmet Toastmasters, Area 23, Eastern Division

2014 - 3rd - Janet Dyson, Nambucca Valley Toastmasters, Area 29, Oxley Division

Topic: “How do we define success?”


 L-R: B. Rewers, Chris Davitt, Martin Rogers

L-R: B. Rewers, Chris Davitt, Martin Rogers

2013 - 1st - Chris Davitt, Mosman Toastmasters, Area 19, Hawkesbury Division

2013 - 2nd - B. Rewers, Keira Toastmasters, Area 3, Southern Division

2013 - 3rd - Martin Rogers, Glenbrook Toastmasters, Area 38, Western Division

Topic: “Music is the soul of life.”


 L-R: Warwick Kent, Philip Bendeich, Rowena McGregor

L-R: Warwick Kent, Philip Bendeich, Rowena McGregor

2012 - 1st - Philip Bendeich, Gourmet Toastmasters, Area 33, Lachlan Division

2012 - 2nd - Warwick Kent, Cronulla RSL Toastmasters, Area 2, Southern Division

2012 - 3rd - Rowena McGregor, Bellingen & District Toastmasters, Area 29, Oxley Division

Topic: “There are too many rules.”


 L-R: Melody Braithwaite, David Griffiths, Belinda Faulkner

L-R: Melody Braithwaite, David Griffiths, Belinda Faulkner

2011 - 1st - Melody Braithwaite, Lane Cove Toastmasters, Area 47, Hawkesbury Division

2011 - 2nd - David Griffiths, Stage Time! Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division

2011 - 3rd - Belinda Faulkner, Ashfield Toastmasters, Area 48, Lachlan Division

Topic: “To change yourself you need to take a risk.”


 L-R: Ann Kay, Mauricio Tapia, Tom Wilde

L-R: Ann Kay, Mauricio Tapia, Tom Wilde

2010 - 1st - Ann Kay, PwC Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division

2010 - 2nd - Mauricio Tapia, Miranda Toastmasters, Area 42, Southern Division

2010 - 3rd - Tom Wilde, Alpha Toastmasters, Area 23, Eastern Division

Topic: “Life is a journey, not a destination.”


 L-R: Greg Kennedy, Robert Davies, Fahina Fatafehi

L-R: Greg Kennedy, Robert Davies, Fahina Fatafehi

2009 - 1st - Greg Kennedy, Miranda Toastmasters, Area 42, Southern Division

2009 - 2nd - Robert Davies, Bankstown Sports Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division

2009 - 3rd - Fahina Fatafehi, Centrelink Toastmasters, Area 26, Monaro Division

Topic: “Smiles are contagious.”


 L-R: Pat Colquhoun, Dan Holliday, Dele Riley

L-R: Pat Colquhoun, Dan Holliday, Dele Riley

2008 - 1st - Pat Colquhoun, The Scots Toastmasters, Area 36, Central Division

2008 - 2nd - Dan Holliday, Queanbeyan Toastmasters, Area 26, Monaro Division

2008 - 3rd - Dele Riley, Springwood Toastmasters, Area 38, Western Division

Topic: “Attitude is generally shaped by…”


2007 - 1st - Rhonda Hookham, Sydney Travel Toastmasters, Area 48, Phillip Division

2007 - 2nd - Nigel Bryan, St Vincents Private Hospital Toastmasters, Area 11, Central Division

2007 - 3rd - Rosalind Baker, Great Lakes Toastmasters, Area 5, Northern Division

Topic: “Are mobile phones good for children?”


2006 - 1st - Sharon Richards, The Hills District Toastmasters, Area 37, Western Division

2006 - 2nd - Pat Colguhoun, The Scots Toastmasters, Area 36, Central Division

2006 - 3rd - Mike Read, Charlestown Toastmasters, Area 15, Eastern Division


2005 - 1st - Colin Emerson, Majura Toastmasters, Area 19, Monaro Division


 L-R: Nick Rinaldi, Reg Stewart, Rachel Segal, Eric Pace, John Taylor, Cheryl Keane

L-R: Nick Rinaldi, Reg Stewart, Rachel Segal, Eric Pace, John Taylor, Cheryl Keane

2004 - 1st - Rachel Segal, Council Toastmasters, Area 11, Central Division

2004 - 2nd - Eric Pace, Campbelltown Toastmasters, Area 40, Phillip Division

2004 - 3rd - John Taylor, Tamworth Toastmasters, Area 18, Northern Division

Topic: “The grass is greener on the other side.”


2003 - 1st - Royston Fernandes, Illawarra Sunday Morning Toastmasters, Area 9, Southern Division

2003 - 2nd - Megan Ash, Chatswood Communicators, Area 34, Hawkesbury Division

2003 - 3rd - Peter Nash, Glenbrook Toastmasters, Area 38, Western Division


2002 - 1st - Jan Horsley, Nowra Toastmasters, Area 30, Southern Division

2002 - 2nd - Robert Davies, Bankstown Sports Club Toastmasters, Area 20, Phillip Division

2002 - 3rd - Rhonda Hookham, Western Gourmet Toastmasters, Area 13, Western Division

Topic: “What regrets do you have in life and what would you change?”


2001 - 1st - Vanessa Gorman, National Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division

2001 - 2nd - Jan Horsley, Nowra Toastmasters, Area 30, Southern Division

2001 - 3rd - Peter Hind, Harbourview Toastmasters, Area 10, Hawkesbury Division

Topic: “If you could be someone else for just 24 hours, who would you be and what would you do?”


2000 - 1st - Ann Kay, PwC Toastmasters, Area 12, Central Division

2000 - 2nd - Colleen Doyle, Manuka Toastmasters, Area 7, Monaro Division

2000 - 3rd - Norman Hanscombe, Ettalong Beach War Memorial Toastmasters, Area 21, Eastern Division


1999 - 1st - Robert Davis, Hornsby Toastmasters, Area 16, Hawkesbury Division

1999 - 2nd - John Nichols, Rooty Hill Toastmasters, Area 28, Western Division

1999 - 3rd - Glenn Sellers, Newlake Toastmasters, Area 23, Eastern Division

Topic: “What advice would you give the next generation?”